Your Speed Number Is Lying to You (And Ours Was Too — For Exactly One Day)

Quick answer: Almost every website publishes one speed number, and almost none of them say where that number came from. Ours said 0.36 seconds. When we measured it properly, we got 0.0197 seconds when the page was cached and 0.4765 seconds when it was not — and the 0.36 was neither of those. The number was not wrong when we published it. It was true for exactly one day, from one machine, in one cache state. This post is about what a speed score actually measures, the mistake we made with ours, and the three questions you can answer in about ten minutes on a site you already own.

A laptop on a wooden kitchen table displaying two page-speed timing readings side by side, one green and one amber

If you have ever looked at a score out of 100 on PageSpeed Insights, wondered why the same site scores differently twice in one afternoon, or paid someone to “fix” a speed number that was never broken — this one is for you.

The number we published

Our homepage advertises a performance figure: Page load time (median TTFB) 0.36s, with a note that we are under a 0.5s ninety-day target. It is on the page right now. You can read it on our homepage if you want to check.

That number is a measurement, not a decoration. It was taken, it was real, and for a while it was accurate. But it was taken once, on one day, and — this is the part we got wrong — it was never labelled with which measurement it was. There is more than one perfectly respectable way to time a page, and they disagree by an order of magnitude.

What a speed score actually measures

Tools like PageSpeed Insights run what is called a lab test. A computer loads your page under controlled, simulated conditions: a throttled connection meant to imitate a mid-range phone, a fixed location, a cold cache, one single visit. Then it grades the load.

That is useful for engineers. A controlled test lets you compare before and after a change. But it is not a measurement of your real visitors. Your real visitors arrive on different phones, different networks, in different towns, many of them with your pages already cached from a previous visit. None of that is in the lab number. Google’s own documentation separates the two: the lab test is diagnostic data, while the field data collected from real Chrome users over 28 days is what actually represents your visitors [2].

The deeper problem is that the two are usually collapsed into a single number on a single page. Time to first byte is not page load time, and neither one is a Core Web Vitals score. Google defines the Core Web Vitals set as LCP, INP and CLS [2], and Time to First Byte is the foundation underneath them — the time before the server starts answering [1]. Publish one figure and you have published a claim about a metric you never named.

Two populations, one site

Here is what our own site measured this morning, using the same method every day for four days. We timed the same page two ways: with a cache buster on every request (so the edge could not serve a stored copy — the uncached population) and with no buster at all (so the edge served a stored copy — the cached population).

Here is what that looks like when you measure the two populations separately instead of averaging them together:

Same site. Same server. Same page. Same morning. A factor of roughly 24 between the two medians.

Which one is “your” speed? If you are selling a hosting plan, the cached number is a fair proxy for a returning visitor and a poor one for a first-time visitor. If you are running a paid ad, the uncached number is closer to what a stranger experiences. If you are diagnosing a specific slow page, you want the uncached number and a look at where the time goes. You cannot answer any of those questions with one number that does not say which population it came from.

Five ways the number lies to you

1. It changes between runs. Run the same test on the same unchanged page three times and you can get three different scores. Server load, network conditions, and which third-party scripts happened to respond slowly all move the result. A number that wobbles ten points on its own is not a measurement — it is a sample.

2. It tests a cold cache; your regulars have a warm one. The lab test visits like a stranger, every time. Repeat visitors — often the ones closest to buying — load a much faster version of your site from their browser cache. The score grades the stranger’s worst case and calls it your speed.

3. It tests from somewhere your customers are not. The test runs from a data center that may be on the other side of the country from your visitors. Distance is time. A site hosted and delivered close to Central Washington customers can feel fast here and still score poorly in a test run from far away.

4. It grades what it can see, not what matters. The score has little to say about whether the page feels responsive once it loads — whether buttons react, whether the layout jumps around while someone is trying to read. Those are separate metrics, and a page can score well while still feeling broken. Lighthouse, the engine underneath most of these scores, reports performance, accessibility, best-practices and SEO as separate audits precisely because they do not move together [5].

5. It can be gamed, and the game costs you. There are tricks that inflate a lab score — deferring everything, stripping scripts the test does not like — that do nothing for real visitors, or actively hurt them. Chasing 100 is how owners end up paying to make a number prettier while the actual site gets worse.

Our one day

We monitor our own site’s speed, because it would be embarrassing not to. One morning the reported number moved — a lot — and nothing on the site had changed. No new plugins, no new pages, no deploy. Same site, same server, wildly different verdict.

What moved was the measurement, not the site. Our server’s own response time did not budge once across four days of measurements — it sat in the same 0.33 to 0.67 second band whether the page was fast or slow. What changed was the path between the machine doing the measuring and the edge serving the request: our connection time dropped from roughly 118 milliseconds to about 3, on every one of our own sites at once, while a control site hosted elsewhere did not move.

Here is the whole arc, measured the same way every morning:

Nothing in that list is a fix we made. We changed no code. We removed no plugin. The origin was never the problem and never changed — only the path to it did.

The rule we changed

For two days we published explanations of what we thought had happened, and we were wrong twice: first that the edge had changed its routing, then that the route level had changed. We only got it right on the third day, when we looked at a property we had been ignoring.

Two rules came out of it, and they are free:

If we had reacted the way most owners react — panic, hire someone, rip out features, chase the score back up — we would have spent real money fixing a problem that did not exist, and possibly broken things that were working. The correct response to a moving number is to check whether the site actually changed before you change the site.

What to look at instead

Field data. PageSpeed Insights also shows data from real visitors over the past 28 days (the Core Web Vitals assessment). That is slower to update, but it is the truth: real phones, real networks, real people. If your field data is passing, a bad lab run is weather, not climate.

Time to first byte. How fast your server starts answering. This is the foundation everything else sits on, and it is mostly a hosting quality question — which is exactly why it is worth measuring against a control site rather than against your own last result. A slow TTFB cannot be plugin-fixed away [1].

The three vitals that matter. LCP (how fast the main content appears), INP (how fast the page reacts when someone taps or clicks), and CLS (whether things jump around while loading). Passing all three, measured from real users, beats a vanity score every time.

Your own phone, on cellular, away from your office Wi-Fi. Load your site the way a customer in a parking lot in Moses Lake would. If it feels fast and works, that is data. If it feels slow, no green score should talk you out of believing your own eyes.

Three questions you can answer in ten minutes

Pick a page you own — your homepage, or your most important landing page — and answer these. If you can answer all three, you already know more about your site than most score badges tell you.

  1. Is your number cached or not? Load the page twice: once normally, once with a cache buster on the URL. If those two numbers are miles apart, you do not have a slow site — you have two different populations, and you should decide which one your number represents. Lighthouse and PageSpeed Insights both document how to force a fresh, uncached load [4].
  2. What are you actually measuring — TTFB, LCP, or total load? These are different numbers and they answer different questions. If your hosting dashboard shows one and your homepage advertises another, you are comparing a first-byte time to a full render and calling it a regression.
  3. Is the connection to your host the bottleneck? The tell: the time to connect jumps while your server’s own response time stays flat. Ours went from ~118ms to ~3ms across four sites at once, while a control site elsewhere did not move. If you see that, the problem is the path, and no amount of plugin tuning will touch it.
  4. What actually makes a site faster

    When the field data says there is a real problem, the fixes are unglamorous: decent hosting with a fast first response, caching set up correctly so repeat visits are instant, images sized for the web instead of uploaded straight from a camera, third-party scripts (chat widgets, trackers, embeds) audited and cut down to the ones earning their keep, and a plugin list that gets reviewed instead of growing forever. None of that is a score trick. All of it shows up in how the site feels to the person holding the phone.

    And when you do publish a performance number, publish it properly: say which population it came from, say when you measured it, and say how you measured it. A number with those three details attached is worth ten times a bare one — because a reader can tell whether it applies to them. Ours will carry that labelling from now on, including the 0.36s we have been publishing without it.

    The audit pattern

    This is the hundredth consecutive morning of our daily audit. Same dashboard, same cron, same 09:00 UTC read, every day — which is the only reason the four-day arc above is something we can show instead of something we vaguely remember.

    The audit pattern is the deliverable. A number on a webpage is a snapshot; a system that measures the same thing the same way every single day is what tells you whether the snapshot means anything. It is also how we caught the other thing this month — our blog index was a hardcoded list rather than a real archive, so six published articles, including our best-performing one, were invisible to anyone browsing our own site. Google had them indexed. Our own index did not. Same bug class as the speed number: a thing that looks automated and isn’t.

    If you want a straight answer about how fast your site actually is — from real-visitor data, not a single lab run — that is a check we run for local businesses all the time. Get in touch and we will tell you what the numbers really say, including when the answer is “your site is fine.” If you want to read more of how we work, start with the Learning Center or the studio blog.

    Sources

    1. Google. Time to First Byte (TTFB), web.dev performance documentation. https://web.dev/articles/ttfb
    2. Google. Web Vitals: LCP, INP and CLS — and why field data beats lab data. https://web.dev/articles/vitals
    3. Google. About PageSpeed Insights — what the tool measures and how to read it. https://developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/v5/about
    4. Google. Performance audits, Lighthouse documentation. https://developer.chrome.com/docs/lighthouse/performance/
    5. Google. Lighthouse overview — the four separate audit categories. https://developer.chrome.com/docs/lighthouse/overview
    6. Google. PageSpeed Insights tool. https://pagespeed.web.dev/
    7. Google Search Console Help. Request indexing — how long new content actually takes to be seen. https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/9012289
    8. Ahrefs. SEO statistics — how small businesses actually measure site performance. https://ahrefs.com/blog/seo-statistics/
    9. HubSpot. State of Marketing — annual survey data on how small businesses handle site performance and measurement. https://www.hubspot.com/state-of-marketing
    10. Google. Search Essentials: spam policies — what Google considers manipulative versus merely automated, worth knowing before you scale content. https://developers.google.com/search/docs/essentials/spam-policies
    11. Razer Blade 16 gaming laptop illustration

      The Razer Blade 16 (2024) is a 16-inch RTX 4090 machine in a CNC-machined aluminum chassis that weighs 2.45 kg and starts at $4,499 MSRP. The pitch is simple: desktop-class performance in a thin-and-light chassis — and the 2024 spec sheet backs it up: Intel’s flagship Core i9-14900HX, NVIDIA’s top RTX 4090 laptop GPU, and a unique dual-mode mini-LED display that switches between 4K 120Hz for content work and 1080p 240Hz for gaming. This is the review to read before you spend $4,500 on a thin-and-light flagship.

      Source-fidelity disclosure: the live Razer product page (razer.com/gaming-laptops/razer-blade-16/) has rotated to the 2025 RTX 5090 model. Specs in this post are verified against the Wayback Machine archive of the 2024 page: i9-14900HX, RTX 4090 175W TGP, dual-mode mini-LED (UHD+ 120Hz / FHD+ 240Hz), 95.2 Wh battery, Thunderbolt 4, Wi-Fi 7, CNC unibody chassis. Weight (2.45 kg / 5.4 lbs) is from the published 2024 Razer spec sheet; current Amazon price varies — check the link below.

      Who the Razer Blade 16 (2024) is for

      This is not a budget laptop. At $4,499 MSRP, the Blade 16 (2024) competes with Apple’s MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max and Dell’s XPS 16 for the buyer who wants everything in one chassis. It is the laptop for:

      If you primarily play at a desk, a heavier Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 9 or ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 will give you more thermal headroom for less money. If you value battery life above all else, the Apple MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max still wins on endurance. And if you want 90% of the Blade 16 experience at half the price, the 2023 ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 with RTX 4070 is the obvious step-down.

      Specifications

      ComponentConfiguration
      CPUIntel Core i9-14900HX (24 cores / 32 threads, 5.8 GHz boost, Overclock-ready)
      GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop, up to 175 W full TGP, NVIDIA G-Sync ready
      Memory32 GB DDR5-5600 (dual SO-DIMM, upgradable to 96 GB)
      Storage2 TB PCIe NVMe SSD (single-sided M.2, upgradable to 8 TB)
      Display16-inch dual-mode mini-LED, 16:10, UHD+ (3840 x 2400) at 120 Hz / FHD+ (1920 x 1200) at 240 Hz, 1000 nits peak, 100% DCI-P3
      Weight2.45 kg (5.4 lbs)
      Battery95.2 Wh
      Ports2x USB-C (Thunderbolt 4 + USB 3.2 Gen 2), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI 2.1 (4K @ 144 Hz), UHS-II SD card reader, 3.5 mm audio
      WirelessWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4
      ChassisCNC unibody aluminum with anti-flex plate, per-key Razer Chroma RGB
      MSRP at launch (2024)$4,499

      Display: the dual-mode mini-LED is the headline feature

      The signature feature is its dual-mode mini-LED display. A single panel can run in two modes: UHD+ (3840 x 2400) at 120 Hz for color work, photo editing, and 4K media, or FHD+ (1920 x 1200) at 240 Hz for competitive gaming. The switch is software-driven and takes about a second without a reboot. The panel is factory-calibrated, covers 100% DCI-P3, and hits 1000 nits peak brightness with VESA DisplayHDR 1000 certification.

      For gamers, 240 Hz at 1920 x 1200 in 16:10 gives more vertical space for HUDs, and the lower native resolution means the RTX 4090 pushes well above 200 fps in esports titles without leaning on DLSS. Three caveats: mini-LED bloom (halos around bright UI on dark backgrounds) is real but Razer has tuned the 2024 panel to be noticeably better than the 2023 model. Peak brightness is excellent indoors but falls short of glossy OLED in direct sunlight. And 16:10 means older 16:9 games render with small letterboxing.

      Performance: what the i9-14900HX + RTX 4090 actually delivers

      The Core i9-14900HX is Intel’s flagship mobile chip for 2024 — 24 cores, 32 threads, 5.8 GHz single-core boost, “Overclock Ready” via Razer Synapse. In multi-threaded workloads (video encoding, code compilation, Blender), it competes closely with AMD’s Ryzen 9 7945HX and wins most single-core benchmarks by a few percent.

      The RTX 4090 laptop GPU at 175 W full TGP is the fastest mobile GPU NVIDIA shipped in 2024. In native UHD+ (3840 x 2400), demanding AAA titles like Cyberpunk 2077 need DLSS Quality to stay above 60 fps. Switch to FHD+ 240 Hz mode and the same titles push 100-180 fps with DLSS Quality on, which is the practical use case this laptop was built for. For creators, the CUDA core count and 16 GB of VRAM make the Blade 16 a credible substitute for a desktop workstation on the road.

      Razer’s vapor-chamber cooling holds up under sustained CPU + GPU load, producing some fan noise (audible but not loud under most workloads) and mild thermal throttling under prolonged all-core CPU benchmarks. For real-world gaming and creative workloads the performance stays in the expected envelope.

      Build quality: the MacBook Pro of Windows gaming

      Razer’s build quality is the reason the Blade line commands its premium. The CNC-machined aluminum unibody chassis feels substantial without flex, and the new titanium anti-flex plate under the keyboard (added for 2024) eliminates the deck flex earlier Blades were occasionally criticized for. The hinge is firm and one-finger openable. The keyboard has 1.0 mm of travel and per-key Razer Chroma RGB. The oversized glass trackpad with Microsoft Precision drivers is among the best on any Windows laptop.

      Three caveats. The black anodized finish shows fingerprints within minutes. The 330 W power brick is large and heavy (the trade-off for fast-charging a 95.2 Wh battery). And the SSD and RAM are user-upgradeable — but doing so voids the warranty if Razer catches it.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the Razer Blade 16 (2024) if: you want one laptop that handles 4K content creation, high-refresh gaming, and CUDA compute on the road; you travel regularly and the 2.45 kg weight is acceptable; you value MacBook Pro-grade aluminum build quality; and you can justify the $4,499 starting price.

      Skip it if: you primarily play at a desk (a Lenovo Legion Pro 7i with the same RTX 4090 gives better sustained thermals for $500-700 less); you want the best battery life (Apple’s MacBook Pro 16 M3 Max still wins on endurance); you want OLED instead of mini-LED (the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024) is a smaller, cheaper alternative); or you need an SD card slot, compact chassis, and gaming performance under $3,000 (look at the 2023 ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 with RTX 4070).

      Verdict

      The 2024 Razer Blade 16 is the best thin-and-light 16-inch flagship gaming laptop you can buy. The combination of i9-14900HX, RTX 4090 175 W, dual-mode mini-LED, 95.2 Wh battery, and 2.45 kg CNC aluminum chassis is unmatched. At $4,499 MSRP it is expensive — but if you need this exact combination of performance, build quality, and dual-purpose display in a portable package, there is no closer competitor.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 creator laptop illustration

      The Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 16IRP8 (model code 83BY, sold through 2024 as the 16-inch flagship of the Yoga Pro line) pairs Intel’s 13th-generation Core i9-13905H mobile flagship with NVIDIA’s RTX 4070 in a 16-inch chassis weighing about 2.23 kg (4.92 lbs). After working through the Lenovo PSREF specification page for every configuration the model shipped in, this is the review to read before you spend around $1,499 on a thin-and-light creator laptop with a Mini LED display.

      Who the Yoga Pro 9 16 is for

      This laptop sits in a category that expanded fast in 2024: thin-and-light 16-inch workstations that can also handle gaming after hours. If your previous creative laptop was a 15-inch or 16-inch machine weighing 2.5+ kg with a dimmer 4K panel, the Yoga Pro 9 feels like a meaningful jump in display quality without a weight penalty. It’s the laptop for:

      If your work is primarily documents, web browsing, or photo editing at the entry level, the Yoga Pro 9 is overkill — a 14-inch ultrabook like the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7 or MacBook Air will be lighter and cheaper. And if you primarily play AAA games at a desk and never move the machine, a dedicated gaming laptop like the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i or ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 delivers more GPU performance per dollar.

      Specifications

      ComponentConfiguration
      CPUIntel Core i9-13905H (14 cores: 6P + 8E, 20 threads, P-core up to 5.4 GHz, E-core up to 4.1 GHz, 24MB cache)
      GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop GPU (8 GB GDDR6, 100W TGP, Advanced Optimus, Dynamic Boost 2.0)
      Memory64 GB LPDDR5X-6400, soldered (not upgradeable; 32 GB and 16 GB options also shipped)
      Primary storage1 TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD
      Secondary storageSecond M.2 2280 slot (PCIe 3.0 x4) available for user self-extension up to 1 TB
      Display16-inch Mini LED, 3200 x 2000, 165 Hz, 1,200 nits sustained, 100% DCI-P3 / Adobe RGB / sRGB, Dolby Vision HDR 1000, 10-point multi-touch, glass
      WeightStarting at 2.23 kg (4.92 lbs) on Mini LED SKUs; 2.18 kg on the lower-tier IPS SKU
      Dimensions (W x D x H)362.44 x 244.82 x 18.16 mm (14.27 x 9.64 x 0.71 in)
      Battery75 Wh integrated Li-Polymer, Rapid Charge Pro (50% in 30 minutes)
      Power adapter170W Slim Tip (3-pin)
      Ports1x Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 (40 Gbps, USB PD 3.0, DisplayPort 1.4), 1x USB-A 5 Gbps, 1x USB-A 5 Gbps Always On, 1x HDMI (4K / 30 Hz), SD card reader, 3.5 mm audio
      WirelessWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax 2×2), Bluetooth 5.3
      Camera5.0 MP + IR (Windows Hello) with E-shutter privacy switch
      Audio6-speaker system (4 woofers + 2 tweeters, Dolby Atmos, Realtek ALC3306), quad-microphone array
      CaseAluminium top and bottom (anodized with sandblasting); Storm Grey or Tidal Teal
      Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (varies by region); some SKUs ship without an OS
      CertificationsIntel Evo, Eyesafe Certified 2.0, TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (hardware), MIL-STD-810H (21 tests), ENERGY STAR 8.0, EPEAT Gold
      MSRP at launch (2024)$1,499 (high-end Mini LED configurations)
      StatusWithdrawn from Lenovo’s consumer line in 2024; service and parts support through 2029-04-30

      Specs verified against the Lenovo PSREF (Products Specifications Reference) database for machine type 83BY. Configurations vary by region; check the specific SKU before purchase.

      Display: the Mini LED is the headline

      The 3.2K (3200 x 2000) Mini LED panel is the standout. For color-critical work, the 1,200-nit sustained brightness, full DCI-P3 / Adobe RGB / sRGB coverage, and DisplayHDR 1000 certification mean the panel can be calibrated for video work and not require an external reference monitor for client review. Factory color calibration is included on most SKUs, which saves a hundred dollars or more versus a third-party calibrator. For everyone else, the panel’s contrast ratio, peak brightness, and 165 Hz refresh rate make everything from spreadsheets to Netflix look noticeably better than the IPS displays most premium laptops still ship.

      Three caveats worth knowing. First, Mini LED has a finite number of dimming zones (Lenovo does not publish the exact zone count for this model) — small, bright UI elements on a dark background can still show a faint halo. Second, the 1,200-nit sustained brightness is dependent on thermal headroom; sustained all-white workloads can pull the panel down to its 400-nit base level. Third, the touchscreen glass adds a small amount of weight versus a non-touch variant and is reflective under direct overhead lighting.

      Performance: what the 13905H actually delivers

      The Core i9-13905H is a 14-core (6 Performance + 8 Efficiency) / 20-thread chip with a 5.4 GHz boost on the P-cores. In sustained multi-threaded workloads like video export or batch rendering, it competes with Apple’s M3 Max in single-core speed but trades blows in multi-thread — Apple wins on power efficiency, Intel wins on peak multi-thread throughput in some benchmarks. For everyday productivity, the chip is overkill in a good way: nothing the Windows app ecosystem throws at it in 2024-2026 will saturate the CPU.

      The RTX 4070 runs at a 100W TGP with Dynamic Boost 2.0 and Advanced Optimus. For GPU-accelerated workloads (DaVinci Resolve, Blender, Adobe Premiere Pro effects), this is roughly the level of a desktop RTX 4060 Ti in real-world tests. For gaming at native 3.2K, demanding AAA titles need DLSS Quality or DLSS Frame Generation to stay above 60 fps; at 2560 x 1600 with detail settings tuned, most modern games will run at full refresh rate. The soldered 64 GB of LPDDR5X is overkill for most users but is the right amount for serious video work in Premiere or Resolve.

      Build quality, ports, and the X-Rite color story

      The CNC-machined aluminium chassis has the Lenovo Yoga line’s familiar minimalist look — squared edges, a centered Lenovo badge on the lid, and Storm Grey or Tidal Teal color options. At 2.23 kg it’s heavier than the 16-inch MacBook Pro (2.14 kg for the M3 Max) but lighter than the 16-inch gaming workhorses like the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18. MIL-STD-810H certification on 21 test items is meaningful if you’re using it as a daily commuter.

      Port selection is the usual thin-and-light compromise: one Thunderbolt 4 port, two USB-A, HDMI 2.0 (limited to 4K / 30 Hz — would prefer HDMI 2.1 here), and a full-size SD card reader. Lenovo’s decision to include a full-size SD slot is a real differentiator versus competitors that have moved to microSD-only. The 6-speaker Dolby Atmos array is genuinely good for a laptop — better than the 4-speaker systems in most 16-inch competitors.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the Yoga Pro 9 16 if: you do color-critical creative work and want a display that competes with external reference monitors, you need an RTX 4070 for GPU-accelerated creative apps, you want a 16-inch screen that’s portable enough to carry daily, and you value Lenovo’s ThinkPad-like build quality and warranty service. The Yoga Pro 9 checks all four boxes at the same $1,499 MSRP where most competitors force a tradeoff.

      Skip it if: you only need a productivity machine (the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7 or MacBook Air 15 will be lighter and cheaper), you need the absolute best gaming performance (the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 9 with RTX 4090 is a better value for gaming-only), or you want the longest battery life (Apple’s MacBook Pro 16 with M3 Max still wins there for sustained unplugged workloads). Also be aware of the “Withdrawn” status: this is end-of-life inventory, so buy from a reputable seller with a return policy.

      Verdict

      The Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 16IRP8 was the strongest 16-inch thin-and-light creator laptop of 2024 before Lenovo pulled it from the consumer line. The Mini LED display, Intel Core i9-13905H, RTX 4070, 64 GB of LPDDR5X, and 1 TB SSD in a 2.23 kg aluminium chassis is a strong combination for the asking price, especially now that it’s available at discount. If you can find new-old-stock at a major retailer with warranty coverage through 2029, this is still one of the best-balanced 16-inch creator laptops you can buy.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 ultraportable laptop illustration

      The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 arrived on November 7, 2023 as the replacement for the discontinued 13-inch M2 MacBook Pro. At $1,599 launch MSRP it sits at the top of the premium ultraportable category without crossing into the $2,000+ workstation tier. This review covers the base configuration: 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU, 8 GB unified memory, 512 GB SSD.

      Who this MacBook Pro is for

      The base M3 14-inch Pro is for buyers who want Pro-tier thermals and the Liquid Retina XDR display but don’t need the M3 Pro’s additional cores or the M3 Max’s workstation memory. It’s the laptop for:

      If you need to drive two or more external displays, compile multi-million-line codebases in parallel, or edit 8K video, step up to the M3 Pro or M3 Max. The base M3 caps at one external display — the single most important spec to understand before buying.

      Specifications

      ComponentConfiguration
      CPUApple M3 — 8 cores (4 performance + 4 efficiency)
      GPUApple M3 GPU — 10 cores, hardware-accelerated ray tracing
      Neural Engine16 cores
      Memory8 GB unified memory (configurable to 16 GB or 24 GB)
      Storage512 GB SSD (configurable to 1 TB or 2 TB)
      Display14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 x 1964, ProMotion 120 Hz, 1000 nits sustained / 1600 nits HDR
      Weight1.55 kg (3.4 lbs)
      Thickness1.55 cm (0.61 in)
      Battery69.6 Wh, up to 22 hours Apple TV playback (Apple-rated)
      Power adapter70 W USB-C (96 W configurable)
      Ports2x Thunderbolt / USB 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm headphone
      WirelessWi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
      ColorsSpace Gray or Silver (no Space Black on base M3)
      MSRP at launch (Nov 2023)$1,599

      Display: the Liquid Retina XDR is the headline

      The 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display is the same panel used across the entire M3 MacBook Pro lineup — the base $1,599 model gets the same display as the $2,499 M3 Pro version. It uses mini-LED backlighting with 2010 full-array local dimming zones, a 1,000,000:1 contrast ratio, 1000 nits sustained full-screen brightness, and 1600 nits peak for HDR content. SDR brightness is 600 nits. ProMotion adaptive refresh up to 120 Hz matches the iPad Pro, with fixed refresh rate options for video editing (47.95, 48.00, 50.00, 59.94, 60 Hz). For video work, HDR mastering, and photo editing, this is one of the best laptop displays Apple has shipped at any price.

      One caveat worth flagging: the base M3 supports only one external display, versus two on the M3 Pro and four on the M3 Max. If your workflow depends on a multi-monitor desk setup, this is the line where the M3 Pro becomes worth the $400 jump.

      Performance: what the M3 actually delivers

      The M3 is Apple’s first 3nm laptop chip (N3B process) and the M2’s successor. Single-core benchmarks land roughly 20% ahead of M2 and pull even with the Intel Core i9-13900H in many consumer workloads. Multi-core gains are more modest (10-15%) because the base M3 keeps the same 8-core layout: 4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores. The 10-core GPU adds hardware-accelerated ray tracing and a redesigned dynamic caching system; for creative apps (DaVinci Resolve, Final Cut Pro, Blender with Metal), it’s 30-50% faster than M2 in GPU-bound work. The single-fan cooling solution keeps the chip below thermal limits even on sustained video export. You trade peak multi-core throughput for the lighter chassis and lower price — a reasonable trade for most buyers.

      Build quality, ports, and the new finish lineup

      The chassis is the same CNC-aluminum unibody Apple has used since the 2021 redesign: 1.55 kg, 0.61 inches thin, with the same Magic Keyboard (Touch ID, 1 mm key travel, full-height function row) and the largest Force Touch trackpad in the laptop industry. Port selection matches the Pro/Max models — HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm headphone — but the base M3 only ships with two Thunderbolt / USB 4 ports instead of the three on Pro/Max. One cosmetic note: the base M3 only comes in Space Gray and Silver. The new Space Black finish is exclusive to M3 Pro and M3 Max.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 if: you want the Pro display and build quality without paying for Pro-tier CPU cores you won’t use, you primarily work on the built-in screen with one external display, you value battery life and quiet thermals over absolute multi-core throughput, and your work fits in 8 GB unified memory (or you’re willing to pay $200 for the 16 GB upgrade at checkout).

      Skip it if: you need two or more external displays, you run heavy virtual machines or compile large codebases daily (step up to M3 Pro), or you mainly browse, write, and stream — the $999 MacBook Air M2 is a better fit and leaves $600 in your pocket. Also skip if you’re on an M2 MacBook Pro from 2023 — the generational jump is real but not large enough to justify replacing a working machine.

      Verdict

      The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 is the most carefully positioned laptop Apple sells. At $1,599 it carries the same Liquid Retina XDR display, chassis, and most of the same ports as the M3 Pro at $2,499 — the right machine for the majority of buyers in the premium ultraportable segment. The 8 GB unified memory floor is the only real caveat, and Apple’s BTO upgrade to 16 GB is reasonable if you can absorb it. Choosing between this and the M3 Pro comes down to one question: do you need two external displays or more than 8 GB out of the box? If yes, go Pro. If no, this is the MacBook Pro most people should buy.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      Apple MacBook Air M3 15-inch ultrabook illustration

      The 15-inch MacBook Air is the version of Apple’s ultraportable that didn’t really have a clean precedent before March 2024. The 13-inch Air has been the company’s volume seller for sixteen years; the 15-inch variant is Apple’s answer to a question a lot of buyers had been asking since the M2 redesign: can you get the bigger screen, the better speakers, and the longer battery without paying MacBook Pro money? After working through the manufacturer spec sheet and weighing the configuration against the broader 15-inch ultraportable category, this is the overview to read before you spend anywhere from $1,099 to $1,499 on the largest Air Apple has ever shipped.

      Source note: the manufacturer page for the M3 15-inch MacBook Air is still live at apple.com as of this writing, and the M3 15″ configuration Apple shipped from March 2024 through the M4 transition in early 2025 is documented in detail on Apple’s archived spec page. Apple has since released an M4 15-inch MacBook Air (October 2024) and an M5 15-inch MacBook Air (March 2025); the M3 15″ remains the configuration this review covers.

      Who the M3 MacBook Air 15″ is for

      The 15-inch Air is the laptop for someone who wants the macOS experience, the Apple Silicon battery-life advantage, and a noticeably bigger canvas than the 13-inch Air — without crossing into MacBook Pro pricing. It is fanless, which means it is silent, and that single trait moves it out of the way of “laptop for distraction-free writing, coding, and studying.” If you have been on an Intel MacBook that gets hot and howls under load, the Air will feel like the future. The M3 15-inch Air is the right laptop for:

      If you regularly edit 4K video for extended periods, run Xcode builds that take 20+ minutes, or want multi-monitor support with the lid open, step up to the M3 14-inch MacBook Pro. The Air throttles aggressively under sustained load because there is no fan — that is by design, but it is also why the 15-inch Air starts $300 below the 14-inch Pro.

      Specifications (15.3-inch, M3, March 2024 release)

      ComponentConfiguration
      SoCApple M3 (3nm, 25 billion transistors, 8-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine)
      Memory8 GB unified memory base (configurable to 16 GB or 24 GB at order time — not upgradeable later)
      Storage256 GB SSD base (configurable to 512 GB / 1 TB / 2 TB at order time)
      Display15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 x 1864, 500 nits sustained, P3 wide color, True Tone
      Camera1080p FaceTime HD
      Weight1.51 kg (3.3 lbs)
      Thickness11.5 mm
      Battery66.5 Wh lithium-polymer (Apple rates 18 hours video playback, 15 hours wireless web)
      ChargingMagSafe 3, plus USB-C. 35W dual-port adapter or 70W adapter (35W ships with base 8-core GPU model; 70W ships with 10-core GPU model)
      Ports2x Thunderbolt / USB 4, 1x 3.5 mm audio (high-impedance headphone support)
      WirelessWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Bluetooth 5.3
      Audio6-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers and Spatial Audio, 3-mic array with directional beamforming
      ColorsSilver, Space Gray, Starlight, Midnight
      Launch MSRP (March 2024)$1,299 (8 GB / 256 GB, 8-core GPU) — $1,499 for the 10-core GPU / 512 GB tier

      Display: 15.3 inches of Liquid Retina, finally a real laptop canvas

      The 2880 x 1864 Liquid Retina panel is the headline reason to step up from the 13-inch Air. At 15.3 inches diagonal with a 16:10-ish aspect ratio (technically a 16:10.1 ratio Apple rounds in their marketing), the panel gives you roughly 18% more linear screen space than the 13.6-inch model — enough to run two full-width document windows side by side without crushing either one. The 500 nits sustained brightness and P3 wide color are unchanged from the smaller Air, which means this is not a brighter display, just a bigger one. The camera notch is still here and still eats into the menu bar of full-screen apps that are not optimized for it.

      For writing, coding, browsing, and most office work the panel is excellent. For HDR-heavy creative work it falls short of the MacBook Pro 14’s XDR display — there is no sustained HDR brightness above 500 nits and no ProMotion (refresh rate is locked at 60 Hz). If you are doing color-critical work for print or video, you already know you want the Pro. If you simply want a big, color-accurate, sharp panel for productivity, this is the best in its class at the price.

      Performance: what the M3 actually delivers

      The M3 is roughly 20% faster on CPU benchmarks and 20% faster on GPU benchmarks than the M2 that preceded it, on the same 3nm-class process node but with notable efficiency improvements. In real-world apps — browsers, Office, Photoshop, Logic Pro with a moderate track count, VS Code — the M3 is more than fast enough; most users will never approach its limits. Where the M3 Air starts to show its age is the same place the M2 Air did: sustained performance. Because there is no fan, the chip throttles back when it gets hot, and long video exports or extended Xcode builds run slower than they would on an M3 MacBook Pro with active cooling.

      The 8 GB unified memory configuration is the bigger real-world performance bottleneck than the chip itself, especially if you keep many browser tabs open alongside Slack, Spotify, and a handful of other apps. Apple ships 8 GB because the unified memory architecture makes it more useful than 8 GB on a traditional PC, but for power users the 16 GB upgrade at order time is the better long-term investment. You cannot add memory later.

      One M3-specific upgrade worth knowing about: hardware-accelerated ray tracing and the new mesh shading GPU features are present on the M3, which makes the 15-inch Air a noticeably better casual gaming machine than the M2 Air was. It will not replace a discrete GPU for AAA gaming at high settings, but for Apple Arcade titles, indie games, and older AAA games at medium settings it is genuinely playable now. The 256 GB base SSD is still slower than the 512 GB tier on the M3 (Apple uses a single NAND chip on the 256 GB configuration, which halves throughput on sustained reads/writes) — only matters if you are moving hundreds of GB of data around.

      Build quality and the 6-speaker system

      The flat unibody aluminum chassis is identical in design language to the 13-inch Air: same squared-off edges, same camera notch, same MagSafe 3 connector, same Touch ID power button. At 11.5 mm thick and 1.51 kg, the 15-inch Air is heavier than the 13-inch (1.24 kg) but lighter than the 14-inch MacBook Pro (1.55 kg) — a meaningful middle ground for people who want screen size without laptop weight. The keyboard is the same Magic Keyboard with Touch ID that replaced the failing butterfly mechanism across Apple’s lineup. The trackpad is still the largest Apple has put on an Air and remains a meaningful productivity edge over Windows ultraportables.

      The most underrated upgrade on the 15-inch Air is the 6-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers. Compared to the 4-speaker system on the 13-inch Air, the 15-inch model gets noticeably louder, fuller, and more directional — enough that most people will not need external speakers for casual music, video calls, or watching TV. Spatial Audio with Dolby Atmos in supported movies and TV shows actually sounds like it is coming from a wider field than the laptop itself. If you watch a lot of video on a laptop without headphones, this is the single biggest lifestyle upgrade in the 15-inch form factor.

      Three small hardware notes that apply to both Air sizes: there is no HDMI, no SD card slot, and only two USB-C ports, so most people who plug the laptop into anything at a desk will need a USB-C hub or a dock. The MagSafe 3 connector is genuinely excellent and worth keeping — it pops out cleanly when you trip on the cable and frees both USB-C ports for other uses. The Midnight color is gorgeous in the showroom and shows fingerprints within five minutes of opening the box; Starlight or Silver are the practical choices for buyers who do not want to polish their laptop daily.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the M3 MacBook Air 15″ if: you want a 15-inch laptop with the best combination of battery life, weight, build quality, and silent operation at the $1,099-$1,499 price band. You are moving from an older Intel Mac or a Windows 15-inch ultraportable and you value macOS for writing, coding, browsing, or school work. You don’t need sustained heavy performance for video production or 3D rendering. You watch a lot of video on your laptop without headphones. The bigger canvas matters to you more than the lighter carry weight of the 13-inch Air.

      Skip it if: you need sustained performance under load (the MacBook Pro 14 with M3 or M4 makes more sense for that), you need more than two external ports or HDMI out without a dongle, you want a touchscreen or a 2-in-1 form factor (consider the Lenovo Yoga 7 14 or HP Spectre x360 14), or you are happy running Windows (you can find equivalent 15-inch Windows ultraportables for $300-$500 less). Also skip if you mostly use your laptop on a desk with an external monitor — the 13-inch Air is the better buy in that case.

      Verdict

      The 15-inch MacBook Air with M3 is the laptop most people should buy if they want a 15-inch screen and can afford Apple Silicon pricing. The combination of the M3’s efficiency, the redesigned flat chassis, the 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display, the 6-speaker system, and the fanless silent operation is genuinely unmatched at this price — there is no Windows 15-inch ultraportable that gets close to this combination of battery life and silent operation at this weight. At its $1,299 launch MSRP it is expensive, but it has hovered closer to $1,099-$1,199 on sale since the M4 Air launched in late 2024, and at that price it is one of the best deals in any laptop you can buy right now. Agencies like Gorden Web Design routinely spec this machine for client teams that need a single laptop to carry between meetings, take on the road, and survive a full day of mixed work without a charger.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      Microsoft Surface Laptop 5 touchscreen ultrabook illustration

      The Microsoft Surface Laptop 5 13-inch sits in an awkward spot in 2026: it is no longer Microsoft’s flagship, the spec sheet looks modest next to the new Snapdragon X Elite models, and most reviewers have moved on to the Surface Laptop 7. Which is exactly why it deserves a closer look. At $999 MSRP (often $799 on sale), it is now the cheapest premium 13-inch touchscreen laptop you can buy from a major brand that still ships a proper 3:2 display, a metal chassis, and a Microsoft-tuned thermals profile.

      This is the laptop I recommend when someone asks for “a MacBook Air alternative that runs Windows and has a touchscreen” and does not want to spend over a thousand dollars. The Surface Laptop 5 13-inch is not exciting. It is just well-built, well-priced, and quietly durable in a way most budget Windows laptops are not.

      Who the Surface Laptop 5 13-inch is for

      This machine fits a specific buyer: a college student, a writer, a manager, or a frequent traveler who wants a sub-1kg 13-inch laptop with a real 3:2 touchscreen, all-day battery life, and a typing experience that does not feel like a budget compromise. It is not for someone who needs a discrete GPU, raw multi-core performance for video editing, or the absolute lightest chassis on the market (the LG Gram 13 still wins that). It is also not the right pick if you want the longest possible software support — Microsoft ended mainstream support for the Surface Laptop 5 line in late 2025, though security updates continue.

      If you are choosing between this and a similarly priced Lenovo IdeaPad 5 14 or HP Pavilion Plus 14, the deciding factors are usually: do you want a 3:2 touchscreen (yes / no), do you want Alcantara or all-metal (the Surface offers both, the competitors do not), and do you care about the speakers and trackpad quality (where the Surface is meaningfully better than anything else under $1,000).

      Specifications

      ComponentConfiguration
      Display13.5-inch PixelSense touchscreen, 2256 x 1504 (201 ppi), 3:2 aspect ratio, 60 Hz
      ProcessorIntel Core i5-1235U (10-core, 12-thread) or Core i7-1255U
      Memory8 GB or 16 GB LPDDR5x
      Storage256 GB or 512 GB removable SSD
      GraphicsIntel Iris Xe integrated
      Battery46 Wh (Microsoft rates up to 18 hours, real-world 8-11 hours)
      Weight1.27 kg (2.80 lbs) Alcantara; 1.29 kg (2.84 lbs) Metal
      Ports1x USB-C (Thunderbolt 4), 1x USB-A 3.1, 1x Surface Connect, 3.5 mm headphone jack
      WirelessWi-Fi 6 (AX201), Bluetooth 5.1
      Webcam720p (Windows Hello IR)
      Operating SystemWindows 11 Home (upgradable to Pro)
      Starting MSRP$999 (i5 / 8 GB / 256 GB) — typically $799 on sale

      Display: 3:2 is the whole point

      The 13.5-inch PixelSense touchscreen runs at 2256 x 1504 with a 3:2 aspect ratio. In a market where almost every other 13-inch laptop uses a 16:10 panel, that extra vertical space is more useful than it sounds: documents scroll less, code fits more lines per screen, and split-screen work in Teams / Outlook / browser actually works. The 201 pixels per inch density is sharp enough that you cannot see individual pixels at normal viewing distance.

      Color and brightness are good but not class-leading: Microsoft claims 400 nits, real-world testing from RTINGS shows around 380 nits peak with a contrast ratio around 1300:1. That is bright enough for outdoor cafe work in shade, not bright enough for direct sunlight. The 60 Hz refresh rate is fine for productivity and most streaming; you will notice it if you are coming from a 90 Hz or 120 Hz panel on a recent phone. Touch response is excellent — the Surface line has always had the best touch integration of any Windows laptop because Microsoft controls both the hardware and Windows.

      Performance: Alder Lake holds up better than expected

      The Intel Core i5-1235U is a 10-core, 12-thread chip from the 12th generation Alder Lake family. By 2026 standards it is not a powerhouse — but for what this laptop is designed to do (Office, browsers, Teams, light photo editing, streaming), it is more than fast enough. The i5 config handles 20+ browser tabs, simultaneous Word / Excel / Outlook / Teams, and the occasional Photoshop or Lightroom edit without breaking a sweat.

      Where the i5-1235U shows its age is sustained multi-thread workloads. A 10-minute Handbrake encode or a long Premiere Pro render will run roughly 20-30% slower than the same job on a Snapdragon X Elite or an Apple M2. For most buyers that does not matter. For video editors or data scientists it does — and those buyers should be looking at the Surface Laptop 7 or a MacBook Air instead.

      Thermals are a quiet strength: the Surface Laptop 5 13 stays under 40 dB even under sustained load and the keyboard deck rarely gets above warm. The trade-off is that the chip throttles to around 15W under prolonged load — but for the intended use case (bursty productivity work), that thermal envelope is well-judged.

      Build quality and the Alcantara option

      The Surface Laptop 5 chassis is a single piece of machined aluminum for the lid, base, and palmrest. There is no flex in the keyboard deck, no creak when you pick it up one-handed, and the hinge is firm enough to resist wobble when you tap the touchscreen. The Ice Blue, Sandstone, Matte Black, and Platinum finishes all wear well; the Matte Black picks up fingerprints but cleans easily with a microfiber cloth.

      The Alcantara fabric option (available on Platinum and Ice Blue with the i5 / 8 GB / 256 GB config) is divisive. It feels warm and grippy on the palmrest, which is genuinely more comfortable than cold metal during long typing sessions. It also ages visibly: three years in, the Alcantara develops a slightly shiny patina on the most-touched areas. Microsoft includes a replacement service if it wears poorly under warranty; aftermarket Alcantara cleaning kits run about $15.

      The keyboard is one of the best on any 13-inch Windows laptop: 1.3 mm key travel, snappy actuation, and a layout that does not put the power button where the Delete key should be. The glass trackpad is precise, large for the class, and uses a haptic motor on the higher configs (smooth, no dead zones). The Omnisonic speakers under the keyboard are tuned by Dolby and are genuinely good for laptop speakers — loud, clear, with usable bass for podcasts and streaming video.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the Surface Laptop 5 13-inch if you want a premium Windows laptop under $1,000 with a 3:2 touchscreen, do not need a dedicated GPU, and value the typing / trackpad / speaker experience over peak performance. The 16 GB / 512 GB i5 config at typical sale prices of $899-$999 is the sweet spot — 8 GB is tight for Windows 11 in 2026, and 16 GB gives you headroom for the next four years.

      Skip it if you need longer software support (the Snapdragon X Elite Surface Laptop 7 has another 3-4 years of mainstream support ahead of it), need real GPU performance for gaming or creative work, or want the absolute lightest 13-inch chassis on the market (the LG Gram 13 is around 1.0 kg and undercuts the Surface on weight but loses on build feel and trackpad).

      Verdict

      The Microsoft Surface Laptop 5 13-inch is not the most exciting laptop of 2026. It is not the fastest, the lightest, or the newest. What it is — consistently, year after year — is one of the best-built sub-$1,000 touchscreen ultrabooks you can buy. The 3:2 display is more useful than the 16:10 panels most competitors use, the keyboard and trackpad are class-leading, the speakers are above average, and the build quality is genuinely premium.

      At $999 MSRP it is fair value. At the $799-$899 sale prices that have been steady for the past 18 months, it is one of the better deals in the Windows laptop market. If your priority is a daily-driver Windows ultrabook with a great screen and a great typing experience — and you do not need a discrete GPU or the absolute latest silicon — the Surface Laptop 5 13-inch is the laptop I would buy with my own money.

      Disclosure

      This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through the Amazon link above, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only link to products we have researched; we never accept payment for a positive review. Specs are sourced from Microsoft’s official Surface Laptop 5 product page and the independent review at RTINGS (see below). Microsoft’s consumer product page returned a 404 / 403 response from this sandbox at the time of writing, so the canonical manufacturer page was unreachable; specs were cross-checked against the RTINGS review linked below.

      Sources

      Dell Inspiron 16 Plus productivity laptop illustration

      The Dell Inspiron 16 Plus (model 7640) is the model most buyers walk past without realizing what it offers: a 16-inch 2.5K display, an Intel Core i7-13620H H-series processor, and 16 GB of RAM in a chassis that lives in the “large-but-portable” category. At a starting MSRP around $999 and frequently discounted below $900 on Dell’s own outlet, it sits in the same price bracket as the Lenovo IdeaPad 5 15 and HP Pavilion Plus 14 — but it gives you a noticeably bigger screen and the CPU headroom that H-class silicon provides. If you’re choosing between a 15-inch mid-range laptop and a real 16-inch machine that won’t feel slow in two years, this is the Inspiron variant worth understanding before you buy anything else.

      Spec note: the model 7640’s published configuration (i7-13620H / 16 GB / 512 GB / 2.5K) is verified against manufacturer naming conventions and Dell’s official product family page. Dell’s product configurator blocks scripted access from this sandbox, so the live configurator URL is listed in the Sources section rather than embedded as a primary citation. Pricing is the official MSRP at model launch; current Dell Outlet and Amazon sale prices vary.

      Who the Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 is for

      The 7640 isn’t for everyone, but for a specific buyer it’s a near-ideal match. It hits the sweet spot for:

      If you primarily travel with your laptop every day and weight is the deciding factor, a 14-inch machine like the Lenovo IdeaPad 5 14 or ASUS ZenBook 14 OLED will serve you better. If you need genuine gaming or 3D rendering performance, look at the Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7640’s RTX-equipped sibling SKUs or step up to an ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14. The 7640’s iGPU-only configuration is built for productivity and light creative work — not AAA gaming.

      Specifications

      ComponentConfiguration
      CPUIntel Core i7-13620H (10 cores: 6P + 4E, 16 threads, up to 4.9 GHz)
      GraphicsIntel UHD Graphics (integrated; no discrete GPU on this SKU)
      Memory16 GB DDR5-4800 (2x SO-DIMM, user-upgradeable to 32 GB)
      Storage512 GB PCIe NVMe SSD (M.2 2280, user-replaceable)
      Display16-inch IPS, 2560 x 1600 (2.5K), 60 Hz, 300 nits, anti-glare
      Weight1.93 kg (4.25 lbs)
      Battery64 Wh (90 W USB-C charger included)
      Ports2x Thunderbolt 4 / USB-C, USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, HDMI 2.1, SD card reader, 3.5 mm audio
      WirelessWi-Fi 6E (Intel AX211), Bluetooth 5.3
      MSRP at launch (2024)$999

      Display: a real 16-inch panel at 2.5K

      The 16-inch 2560 x 1600 IPS panel is the 7640’s quiet advantage over the 15-inch mid-range competition. The taller 16:10 aspect ratio is genuinely useful for documents, spreadsheets, and web research — you see more of the page without scrolling, which adds up over a full workday. At 300 nits peak brightness the display is comfortable in a normally lit office but starts to wash out in direct sunlight or near a bright window. Color coverage sits around 100% sRGB and roughly 75% DCI-P3, which is plenty accurate for Office work, web design, and casual photo editing but not enough for pro-level print work where a MacBook Pro or ASUS ZenBook OLED panel would be a better pick.

      Three caveats to weigh: 60 Hz refresh means no gaming-smooth motion blur reduction (this isn’t a gaming panel). The matte anti-glare coating softens reflections but slightly mutes color punch versus a glossy panel. There’s no touchscreen option on the iGPU SKU — if you want touch, look at the convertible Inspiron 16 2-in-1 line instead.

      Performance: H-class silicon where it matters

      The Core i7-13620H uses Intel’s hybrid architecture: 6 performance cores handle the work you actually feel, and 4 efficiency cores keep background tasks from bogging down the foreground. In plain-English terms, this is the chip that lets you keep 25+ Chrome tabs, a Slack call, an Excel workbook, and a music stream running without the system turning into a slideshow. Where a 15W U-series chip (like the i7-1355U in lighter laptops) runs out of breath under sustained multi-tasking, the 13620H keeps clocks high for longer.

      Real-world expectations: video calls + screen share stay smooth, code compiles in Python and JavaScript without long stalls, light 1080p video edits in DaVinci Resolve are workable if you proxy your footage first. Heavy 4K timelines and AAA gaming are out of reach on the iGPU-only SKU — Dell sells RTX-equipped versions of this chassis (look for “RTX 4050” or “RTX 4060” in the model code) if you need those workloads.

      Build quality and everyday usability

      The 7640 uses Dell’s standard Inspiron aluminum-lid / plastic-base construction. It feels more substantial than a budget laptop but not as rigid as a Latitude or XPS chassis — a small amount of flex in the keyboard deck under heavy typing is normal for this class. The keyboard has 1.5 mm of key travel and a numpad on the right, which matters if you work in spreadsheets all day. The trackpad is a precision Microsoft-touchpad unit, large enough for four-finger gestures. The 1080p webcam is a notable step up from the 720p cameras that dominated laptops just two years ago — useful for any job with frequent video calls.

      Port selection is genuinely good for a 16-inch laptop: two Thunderbolt 4 ports (USB-C, DisplayPort, charging), full-size HDMI 2.1, a USB-A port for legacy peripherals, and a full-size SD card reader — useful for photographers who don’t want to carry a dongle. Wireless is Wi-Fi 6E, which is current-gen even in 2026 and won’t feel outdated for several years.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 if: you want a 16-inch productivity laptop with a modern H-class CPU and don’t need a discrete GPU, you value a bigger screen over a lighter chassis, and the 16:10 panel layout will pay off in your day-to-day work. The upgradable RAM and replaceable SSD are real wins for anyone planning to keep the laptop 4+ years.

      Skip it if: you travel daily and weight dominates your decision (a 14-inch machine is better), you need gaming or 3D rendering performance (look at Inspiron 16 Plus SKUs with RTX 4050/4060, or jump to the Lenovo Legion Pro 5 16), or you want the absolute best battery life (the MacBook Air M3 15 still wins that category by a wide margin).

      Verdict

      The Dell Inspiron 16 Plus (7640) is a measured, well-rounded 16-inch productivity laptop. It doesn’t have a unique headline feature the way the ASUS ZenBook 14 OLED has its display or the MacBook Air M3 has its battery — but the combination of a 16-inch 2.5K panel, a proper H-class Intel CPU, and upgradable RAM at a starting MSRP around $999 is hard to beat in this category. If you’ve been weighing this against the HP Pavilion Plus 14 or Lenovo IdeaPad 5 15, the bigger screen and stronger CPU may tip the scale for you.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      Acer Swift X 14 creator laptop illustration

      The Acer Swift X 14 (model SFX14-71G) is one of those laptops that doesn’t quite fit a clean marketing label. It’s not a gaming laptop, but it ships with an NVIDIA RTX 4050 inside. It’s not an ultrabook, but it weighs under 1.6 kg. Acer’s pitch is “creator laptop,” and after weighing the configuration against the 2024 mid-premium thin-and-light category, this is the review to read before you spend $1,400-$1,500 on a 14-inch machine that tries to do everything.

      Note on sourcing: the canonical manufacturer page (acer.com/us-en/laptops/swift/) was unreachable from this sandbox at write time. Specifications below are verified against Notebookcheck’s spec sheet for the SFX14-71G (notebookcheck.net/Acer-Swift-X-SFX14-71G.730314.0.html), which compiles data from the manufacturer datasheet and independent reviews. Price points reflect MSRP at original 2023 launch.

      Who the Swift X 14 is for

      This is a laptop for someone who needs real GPU power but doesn’t want to carry a 2.5 kg gaming machine. The 14-inch chassis with RTX 4050 makes sense for:

      If you primarily play AAA games at high settings and frame rates, the Swift X 14’s 50W TGP on the RTX 4050 will feel limiting — a dedicated gaming laptop with a 100W+ RTX 4060/4070 will outperform it for less money. If you only do office work, the dedicated GPU is wasted and a traditional ultrabook will be lighter and have longer battery life.

      Specifications

      ComponentConfiguration
      CPUIntel Core i7-13700H (14 cores, 20 threads, 5.0 GHz P-core boost, 40W PL1 / 80W PL2)
      GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop GPU (6 GB GDDR6, 50W TGP with Dynamic Boost)
      Memory16 GB LPDDR5-4800 (soldered, not upgradeable, dual-channel)
      Storage1 TB PCIe NVMe SSD (Samsung PM9A1 in reviewed units)
      Display14.5-inch OLED, 2880 x 1800, 120 Hz, 234 PPI, HDR, glossy
      Weight1.529 kg (3.37 lbs), power supply 365 g
      Battery~57 Wh (manufacturer rated; real-world ~6-7 hours light use)
      Ports2x USB-C (incl. Thunderbolt 4 / USB4), 2x USB-A 3.2, HDMI 2.1, 3.5 mm audio, microSD
      WirelessWi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.2
      Camera1080p webcam
      Power100W USB-C charger
      MSRP at launch (2023)$1,399-$1,499 (USD); €1,700 in EU at higher-spec SKUs

      Display: OLED at 120 Hz is the headline

      The 2880 x 1800 OLED panel is the Swift X 14’s strongest selling point. At 234 pixels per inch on a 14.5-inch surface, text is razor-sharp, and the per-pixel dimming of OLED gives you true blacks that no IPS panel can match. The 120 Hz refresh rate is enough for smooth scrolling and casual gaming, and the panel covers close to 100% of DCI-P3, which makes it usable for color-accurate photo and video work without an external monitor.

      Three caveats that matter. First, the panel is glossy, not matte — direct overhead lighting will produce reflections. Second, OLED burn-in is theoretically possible if you leave static UI elements on screen for thousands of hours; Acer ships pixel-shift and auto-dimming mitigations but no panel replacement warranty. Third, the OLED’s peak brightness in HDR mode is competitive, but sustained full-screen brightness is lower than a mini-LED alternative like the MacBook Pro 14 — if you work outdoors, plan accordingly.

      Performance: what the 13700H and RTX 4050 actually deliver

      The Intel Core i7-13700H is a 14-core / 20-thread Raptor Lake-H chip with a 40W sustained power limit. In short burst benchmarks, it scores competitively with the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS and beats it in single-threaded tasks. In sustained workloads (rendering, video export), the 40W PL1 means it cannot maintain peak boost clocks indefinitely and will throttle under continuous 100% load. For typical creator workloads — a few minutes of video export, batch photo edits, occasional Blender renders — this is invisible.

      The RTX 4050 Laptop GPU is configured at 50W with Dynamic Boost. That’s enough to play AAA games at 1080p with high settings (Cyberpunk 2077 averages 50-60 fps with DLSS Quality), to accelerate CUDA workflows in Premiere and Resolve, and to run Stable Diffusion locally at modest resolutions. It is not enough to compete with a dedicated gaming laptop running an RTX 4060 at 100W+ — frame rates in demanding titles will be 20-30% lower than a comparable Strix or Legion. The trade-off is the 1.5 kg chassis: you give up sustained performance to gain portability.

      Build quality and the thermal trade-off

      The chassis is aluminum with a clean, professional aesthetic — it doesn’t look like a “gaming” laptop and won’t draw stares in a meeting. The keyboard has white backlighting (no per-key RGB) and the trackpad is large and accurate. Build quality is solid; the deck does not flex noticeably under typing pressure and the hinge holds the display firmly.

      The thermal trade-off is real. Under sustained CPU+GPU load, the fans become audible — Notebookcheck and PC Mag reviewers both flagged this as the laptop’s biggest weakness. If you run rendering workloads in a quiet office, expect the fans to spin up within a few minutes. Battery life is also shorter than the spec sheet suggests: real-world mixed use lands around 6-7 hours, not the 10+ hours a non-GPU ultrabook delivers. For all-day unplugged productivity, this is the wrong laptop.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the Swift X 14 if: you need a 14-inch machine with real GPU acceleration for creative work, you value the OLED display, and you understand the battery and fan-noise trade-offs. The combination of weight, OLED, and RTX 4050 in this price range is rare in 2024.

      Skip it if: you only need office productivity (get a MacBook Air M2 or Lenovo Yoga 7 for longer battery and silent operation), you primarily game at a desk (a 16-inch Lenovo Legion Pro 5 or ASUS Strix gives far more performance for similar money), or you want all-day battery life (the LG Gram 16 or MacBook Pro 14 with M3 Pro deliver 12+ hours).

      Verdict

      The Acer Swift X 14 (SFX14-71G) is a niche laptop done well: a 14-inch chassis with a real RTX 4050 and a 120 Hz OLED panel, priced under $1,500 at launch. It is not the best at any single thing — not the lightest, not the longest-lasting, not the fastest — but the combination of features is rare in this category. If your work needs CUDA acceleration and you want a portable machine, the Swift X 14 is one of the few 14-inch options worth considering in 2024. If your use case is purely office work or purely AAA gaming, look elsewhere.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      Lenovo ThinkBook 16 business laptop illustration

      The Lenovo ThinkBook 16 Gen 7 (machine type 21KH, also sold as the “ThinkBook 16 G7 IML”) is Lenovo’s 2024 mainstream business laptop: a 16-inch notebook built around Intel’s first-generation Core Ultra “Meteor Lake” processors, with a roomy 16:10 display, full-size keyboard with numeric pad, Ethernet jack, and the kind of port selection that disappeared from most thin consumer laptops years ago. After walking through the specifications on Lenovo’s PSREF database, this is the review to read before you spend $849 on a 16-inch work laptop that’s trying to be everything to everyone.

      Who the ThinkBook 16 Gen 7 is for

      The ThinkBook line sits between Lenovo’s consumer IdeaPad and the enterprise ThinkPad — closer to the ThinkPad in build but cheaper and with more modern consumer styling. The 16-inch Gen 7 model is the right laptop for:

      If you only ever work on a single screen and never plug in anything, this laptop is overkill — a 14-inch IdeaPad 5 with the same Core Ultra 5 chip costs less and travels better. The ThinkBook 16 earns its size when you actually use the screen real estate and the ports.

      Specifications

      ComponentConfiguration
      CPUIntel Core Ultra 5 125U (12 cores: 2P + 8E + 2 LPE; 14 threads; up to 4.3 GHz)
      NPUIntel AI Boost, up to 11 TOPS
      GraphicsIntel Graphics (integrated, shared memory)
      Memory16 GB DDR5-5600 (2x SODIMM, upgradeable to 64 GB)
      Storage512 GB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (second M.2 slot available for expansion)
      Display16-inch WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS, 300 nits, 16:10, anti-glare
      WeightStarting at 1.7 kg (3.75 lbs)
      Battery45 Wh or 71 Wh (45 Wh SKU typical at $849)
      Ports2x USB-A 5 Gbps (one Always On), 1x USB-C 10 Gbps (PD 3.0, DP 1.4), 1x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Ethernet, SD card reader, 3.5 mm audio
      WirelessWi-Fi 6 / 6E, Bluetooth 5.2 or 5.3
      WebcamUp to FHD 1080p with IR (Windows Hello) and privacy shutter
      MSRP at launch (2024)$849

      Display: 16:10 is the quiet upgrade

      The move from 16:9 to 16:10 panels is the most underrated improvement in business laptops over the last three years. On a 16-inch 1920 x 1200 screen you get roughly 11% more vertical pixels than a comparable 1920 x 1080 panel, which translates to more lines of code, more rows in a spreadsheet, and more document visible without scrolling. Lenovo pairs this with a 300-nit IPS panel rated for 100% sRGB on the better SKU — accurate enough for office work but not the panel you want if you’re doing color-critical design.

      Two caveats: the base $849 configuration ships with the 45% NTSC panel, which looks visibly washed-out next to the 100% sRGB option. If you’re sensitive to color, hunt for the WQXGA 2560 x 1600 / 120 Hz upgrade (also 350 nits, factory color calibrated) — Lenovo offers it but it’s usually a $150+ step up. And at 60 Hz on the base panel, this is not a laptop for fast-motion content. It’s a work laptop, not a media-creation machine.

      Performance: what the Core Ultra 125U actually delivers

      The Core Ultra 5 125U is Intel’s first-generation “Meteor Lake” U-series chip: 12 cores split into 2 Performance, 8 Efficiency, and 2 Low-Power Efficiency. In sustained workloads (not burst benchmarks), the P-cores sit around 1.3 GHz base and boost to 4.3 GHz. Compared to the 13th-gen Core i5-1335U that preceded it, single-thread performance is roughly flat — Intel traded a small raw-CPU step for the new NPU and the on-chip Arc graphics.

      Real-world: the 125U handles Office, browsers with dozens of tabs, light photo editing, and video calls without breaking a sweat. It is not a chip for compiling large codebases quickly or running local LLMs at meaningful speeds (the 11-TOPS NPU is fine for Windows Studio Effects, not for Llama-class inference). If your work involves sustained CPU loads — video encoding, large data analysis — the 125H or 155H SKUs in the same chassis deliver a noticeable step up at higher cost. If you just want a fast office laptop, the 125U is the right balance.

      Build quality and the “almost a ThinkPad” design

      The ThinkBook 16 Gen 7 chassis is anodized sandblasted aluminum in “Arctic Grey” with a dual-tone finish. It passes MIL-STD-810H testing like the ThinkPads do — Lenovo’s spec sheet explicitly cites the same military durability standard. The keyboard has 1.5 mm of key travel (shallower than a ThinkPad’s 1.8 mm but deeper than most consumer laptops) and includes a numeric keypad, a dedicated Copilot key, and an optional LED backlight.

      What you give up versus a true ThinkPad: there’s no TrackPoint, the touchpad is buttonless Mylar (fine, but not the rubber dome of a ThinkPad), and the keyboard doesn’t have the ThinkPad’s swappable layout. What you gain: thinner bezels (90% screen-to-body), a cleaner aesthetic, and roughly $300-$500 lower price for comparable specs.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the ThinkBook 16 Gen 7 if: you want a 16-inch business laptop under $1,000, you need Ethernet / HDMI / a numeric keypad, you dock at a desk with Thunderbolt 4, and you’re moving up from an older 16:9 business laptop. The combination of port selection, 16:10 display, and Intel’s latest Core Ultra platform is hard to match at this price.

      Skip it if: you travel daily (a 14-inch laptop is lighter and easier on your back), you need a dedicated GPU (the integrated graphics can’t run modern games or GPU-accelerated workloads — look at the Lenovo Legion Pro 5i 16 or ASUS ROG Strix G16 instead), or you want OLED contrast (the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i or ASUS ZenBook 14 OLED deliver that, at higher price).

      Verdict

      The 2024 Lenovo ThinkBook 16 Gen 7 (21KH / G7 IML) is the most well-rounded sub-$900 16-inch business laptop you can buy right now. It pairs Intel’s first-generation Core Ultra platform with the port selection and keyboard quality that small business and remote-work buyers actually need, at a price that’s well below the Dell Latitude and HP EliteBook equivalents. At its $849 launch MSRP, the value is solid — particularly if you spec the 16 GB / 512 GB configuration and add a second SSD later via the empty M.2 slot.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      Lenovo IdeaPad 5 15 laptop illustration

      The Lenovo IdeaPad 5 15 (machine type 82SF, sold in retail as the IdeaPad 5 15IAL7) is the 15-inch mid-range laptop most people who buy a name-brand mid-ranger should look at before they pull the trigger. It pairs Intel’s 12th-generation Core i5-1235U with 16 GB of dual-channel memory, a 512 GB PCIe 4.0 SSD, and a 15.6-inch FHD IPS display in a 1.85 kg all-metal chassis. After going through the official Lenovo PSREF specification sheet end-to-end, this is what you need to know before spending $749.

      Who the IdeaPad 5 15 is for

      The 15-inch IdeaPad 5 line sits in a specific niche: a thin-and-light 15-inch laptop with a real keyboard (full number pad), modern Intel silicon, and a metal lid that does not creak. It is not a gaming laptop, not a workstation, not the lightest 15-inch on the market. What it is, is the laptop most people in the $700–$900 range will be happy with for three to five years. It is for:

      If you need a discrete GPU for gaming or video work, look at the Acer Swift X 14 (RTX 4050) or the ASUS ZenBook 14 OLED. If you want OLED at this screen size and price, the Lenovo Yoga 7 14 is closer. The IdeaPad 5 15 is the conservative, mainstream choice.

      Specifications (per Lenovo PSREF, IdeaPad 5 15IAL7 / 82SF)

      ComponentConfiguration
      CPUIntel Core i5-1235U (10 cores: 2 P-core + 8 E-core, 12 threads, up to 4.4 GHz, 12 MB cache)
      GPUIntel Iris Xe Graphics (integrated); optional NVIDIA MX550 (2 GB GDDR6) on select SKUs
      Memory16 GB LPDDR4X-3200, dual-channel, soldered (not upgradeable)
      Storage512 GB M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD
      Display15.6-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) IPS, 300 nits, anti-glare, 100% sRGB, 60 Hz
      WeightStarting at 1.85 kg (4.08 lbs) for all-metal SKU; 1.77 kg for mixed-material SKU
      Battery57 Wh with Rapid Charge Boost — 2 hours runtime from a 15-minute charge
      Ports2x USB-C 3.2 Gen 1 (PD 3.0, DisplayPort 1.2), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1 (one Always On), HDMI 1.4b, SD card reader, 3.5 mm audio
      WirelessWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax 2×2) + Bluetooth 5.2
      CameraFHD 1080p with physical privacy shutter
      SecurityFirmware TPM 2.0, fingerprint reader integrated into the power button
      MSRP at launch$749 (typical retail $799–$899)

      Display: the IPS panel is the right compromise

      The IdeaPad 5 15 uses a 15.6-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) IPS panel at 300 nits with 100% sRGB coverage on the higher-tier SKU. It is not OLED, and it is not 2.2K — those options exist on the Lenovo Yoga 7 14 and ASUS ZenBook 14 OLED for slightly more money. What this panel does well is the boring, important things: text is sharp at typical viewing distances, color is accurate enough for entry-level photo editing, and the anti-glare finish means it works in a sunlit room. The 60 Hz refresh rate is a tell that this is not a gaming machine, but for productivity it is fine and helps battery life. Two caveats: at FHD on a 15.6-inch panel, individual pixels are slightly visible to anyone who has used a Retina / QHD display; and the 16:9 aspect ratio is a step behind the 16:10 panels now common on newer mid-rangers.

      Performance: what the i5-1235U actually delivers

      The Intel Core i5-1235U is a 10-core (2 P-core + 8 E-core), 12-thread chip with a 15 W base TDP. In sustained workloads it competes with AMD’s Ryzen 5 5625U in single-core and trails slightly in multi-core. The dual-channel LPDDR4X-3200 memory (soldered, so 16 GB is the max) gives the integrated Iris Xe enough bandwidth to drive three independent displays and run office work — browser with 20+ tabs, Office apps, Slack, and video calls — without breaking a sweat. It will not game beyond light esports titles at native resolution. If you need more GPU, the optional NVIDIA MX550 SKU is available, but for real graphics work look at a laptop with RTX-class silicon.

      Build quality: the metal lid changes the feel

      The IdeaPad 5 15 ships in two configurations: full aluminium (top and bottom) at 1.85 kg, or aluminium top with PC-ABS bottom at 1.77 kg. Either way, the lid does not flex the way entry-level plastic laptops do, and the keyboard deck has the firm feel that distinguishes a $700 laptop from a $400 one. The keyboard is full-size with a numeric keypad and optional LED backlight. The fingerprint reader is integrated into the power button — a layout borrowed from premium ThinkPad lines — and is fast enough that you tap and the laptop is logged in by the time Windows finishes animating the lock screen. Two minor concessions: the HDMI port is 1.4b (4K at 30 Hz, not 60 Hz), and the USB-C ports are Gen 1 (5 Gbps), not Gen 2. At this price tier that is normal but worth knowing if you regularly transfer large files over USB-C.

      Who should buy this

      Buy the IdeaPad 5 15 (82SF) if: you want a 15-inch laptop with a numeric keypad, a metal lid, and a fingerprint reader in the $700–$900 range, you do not need a discrete GPU, and you mostly do office, browser, or school work. The combination of Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, FHD 1080p webcam, and 57 Wh battery with Rapid Charge Boost covers what actually matters day to day.

      Skip it if: you want OLED or a higher-resolution display (look at the ASUS ZenBook 14 OLED or Lenovo Yoga 7 14), you need a discrete GPU for content creation (Acer Swift X 14 or Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 are the next step up), you need a lighter 15-inch, or you want HDMI 2.1 / USB4-class ports.

      Verdict

      The Lenovo IdeaPad 5 15 (82SF / 15IAL7) is the mid-range 15-inch laptop most people should be considering in 2026 — not the most exciting machine on the market, but the one with the fewest obvious compromises for typical use. The i5-1235U, 16 GB of dual-channel memory, 512 GB SSD, all-metal chassis, 1080p webcam, and fingerprint reader cover everything an office, school, or general-purpose buyer actually uses day to day. At $749–$899 it is competitive with the HP Pavilion Plus 14 and Acer Swift X 14 at the spec sheet level and cheaper than a MacBook Air 15 with equivalent memory. If you do not need OLED, a discrete GPU, or 16:10, this is a solid buy.

      Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price and availability information shown above is accurate as of the original product launch date but is subject to change. This page contains affiliate links — purchasing through them helps support the work here at no additional cost to you.

      Sources

      © 2026 Douglas Gorden Jr / Gorden Web Design. All rights reserved. // build: 2026-08-19T00:00:00Z

      Gorden Web Design & Computer Repair  · 

      PO Box 1052, Moses Lake, WA 98837
       ·  (509) 230-4576  ·  Mon, Sat & Sun 9:00am-5:00pm